top of page
[…] The numerator in the DCP calculation is determined (per NRS 116.30131) using a count of units “…created to unit’s owners other than a declarant”.  Note, this is not the same as “annexed” units.  The transfer of units to a residential owner and/or builder/developer, even if not yet annexed by the purchaser, would constitute a transfer to “other than a declarant” and counted in the DCP.

 

The denominator used in calculating the DCP trigger is the maximum units reserved in the CC&Rs.  NRS 116.2105(d) provides that the declaration includes “[a] statement of the maximum number of units that the declarant reserves the right to create…”  The “Maximum Units” approved as of the date of the original Declaration was 9,000 (see Section 2.32).