When Elections Can Be Merely Symbolic
[…] The abuse potential is well known to the professionals and lawyers who serve developers — but rarely disclosed clearly to homebuyers. Together, they can leave owner elections potentially symbolic.
The Duty of Good Faith
Nevada law (NRS 116.1113) imposes a statutory "obligation of good faith" on declarants. The statute states:
“Every contract or duty governed by this chapter imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement.”
And under Nevada’s Uniform Commercial Code (NRS 104.1201), “good faith” means “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”
Taken together, these provisions create a clear expectation that declarants act with honesty, loyalty, and fair dealing.
As you read what follows, ask yourself: when declarants insert provisions like these into the CC&Rs — the constitution of the community — are they acting in good faith?