top of page
[…] top of page

Secret HOA Board meetings- "workshops"- Part 1-distance between statutory intent and operational practice

  • Mike Kosor
  • Apr 17
  • 2 min read

Updated: May 31

One of the foundational principles of public governance is transparency—specifically, limits on secret deliberations. Yet in the context of Nevada homeowner associations (HOAs), this principle has been compromised.


Under Nevada’s HOA law (NRS Chapter 116), there is no formal definition of a “meeting.” Unlike governmental bodies, HOAs are not subject to Nevada’s Open Meeting Law (NRS 241), where “meeting” is defined as:


“The gathering of members of a public body at which a quorum is present to... deliberate toward a decision or to take action on any matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power.”


Lacking a definition, HOA boards, often with the help of legal counsel, assemble a quorum and conduct the business of the association- in secret—via email (see Part 2), or under the guise of informal “workshops.”